Programme Friday 15th November 2019

Master Class Biologicals for CRSwNP and Asthma


Time
 

Sessions
 

Location
 

Chairpersons
 

08:00 - 08:10
 
Welcome Tramuntana 3  

08:10 - 09:25
 

Basic Mechanisms of Asthma and CRSwMP

Understanding the Diversity of Nasal Polyps

Type 2 inflammation in Asthma:present in most, absent in many

Immunology basis of type 2 inflammation

  Claire Hopkins
Joaquim Mullol
Claus Bachert
Peter Howarth

09:25 - 10:10
 
Translate immunologic insights into practice   Claire Hopkins
Peter Howarth

10:10 - 10:30
 
Coffee Break and Networking Session Exhibition Area  

10:30 - 11:30
 

Biological Therapies for CRSwNP and Asthma

How are biologicals used in clinical care for Asthma

Where do we stand for CRSwNP

Tramuntana 3 Guy Joos
Peter Hellings
11:30 - 12:00

Implementing biologicals in daily clinical practise

 
Guy Joos
Peter Hellings
Joaquim Mullol
Claus Bachert
 
12:00 - 12:30 Individual biologicals: Mode of action, Indications, Sides Effects, Dosing Schemes  
Guy Joos
Peter Hellings
Peter Howarth
 

12:30 - 13:30
 

Lunch and networking
 
Exhibition Area  

13:30 - 15:30
 
Interactive Case Presentations Tramuntana 3 
Sanna Toppila-Salmi
Peter Hellings
Claire Hopkins
Leif Bjermer
Peter Howarth
Sanna Toppila-Salmi
 

15:30 - 17:00
 

Training on the EUFOREA Digital Platform
 
  Gert Mariën
17:00
 

Forum Close
 
   

Master Class Allergen Immunotherapy


Time
 

Sessions
 

Location
 

Chairpersons
 
08:00 - 08:10
Welcome
 
Tramuntana 1 Joaquim Mullol
08:10 - 10:10
Paving the way for AIT Adoption

How to fix uncontrolled AR & Asthma

From Strategy to Execution of AIT in daily practice

What is AIT and how does it work

AIT for Allergic Asthma
 

  Victoria Cardona
Ulrich Wahn
Glennis Scadding
Graham Roberts
Mohamed Shamji
Joaquin Sastre
10:10 - 10:30
Coffee Break and networking
 
Exhibition Area  
10:30 - 12:30
Practical Guide for AIT Implementation

Positioning AIT in Care Pathway for AR & Asthma

How to implement AIT in daily clinical practice: a practical guide

Tramuntana 1 Joaquín Sastre
Glennis Scadding
Ulrich Wahn
Philippe Gevaert
Glennis Scadding
Anna Sala Cunill
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch and networking
 
Exhibition Area  
13:30 - 15:30
Interactive Case Presentations
 
Tramuntana 1  Philippe Gevaert
Walter Canonica
Ulrich Wahn
Glenis Scadding
Graham Roberts
Anna Sala-Cunill
15:30 - 17:00
Training on the EUFOREA Digital Platform
 
  Sven Seys
17:00
Forum Close
 
   

European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (UEMS/EACCME)
An application has been made to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) for CME accreditation of this event. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS): www.uems.net

An email will be issued to all registrants confirming accreditation and after the meeting you will be provided with a link to the meeting evaluation form and the procedure for downloading your ‘CME accreditation certificate / ‘Certificate of attendance’